Date & Time:
Feb 12, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
P4981
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1703
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1830LT on February 11 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night, the crew was instructed to divert to RAF Drem but encountered poor weather conditions. While over Yorkshire, the airplane ran out fuel and was abandoned by the crew. All five crew members were uninjured and the airplane crashed in the vicinity of Grimethorpe.
Crew:
Sgt D. L. Boyer,
P/O F. T. Flower,
Sgt W. F. Hurst,
Sgt P. Radford,
Sgt J. N. A. James.
Crew:
Sgt D. L. Boyer,
P/O F. T. Flower,
Sgt W. F. Hurst,
Sgt P. Radford,
Sgt J. N. A. James.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.