Date & Time:
Apr 24, 1942 at 0111 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z9363
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming in the evening of April 23 on an operation to Rostock. Passing sluth of Kiel at night, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Grevenkrug, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Brian Whitham, pilot,
F/Sgt Allan Wilson Johnson, observer,
Sgt Arthur Whitaker, wireless operator,
Sgt Reginald Wilde, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Brian Whitham, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.