Date & Time: Dec 15, 1940 at 2200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T4292
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
1945
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 1708LT on an operation to Berlin. It was heard on w/t at 1933LT indicating the airplane had developed a severe engine problem and the operation was being terminated. At 2200LT, the bomber crashed in the North Sea some 30 miles east of Great Yarmouth. No trace of the airplane nor the crew was ever found.
Crew:
P/O Neil Anzac Svenson,
Sgt Edward Frank Wilson,
Sgt Joseph Beattie,
Sgt John Erik Campbell,
Sgt Alfred Russell Fox.