Date & Time: Jan 24, 1941 at 2130 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T4168
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Belfast - Belfast
MSN:
1861
YOM:
1940
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Belfast-Aldergrove Airport at 0923LT to search for tugs looking for bombed ships. While returning to base the following night, the crew got lost and abandoned the airplane that crashed on Glenard Hill, some 10 km east of Buncrana. Three crew members were killed after they parachuted in the Lough Foyle. Two others were interned.
Crew:
F/O Leslie John Ward,
P/O Edward Ian Croucher Johnson, pilot, †
Sgt James Edgar Hogg, †
Sgt George Victor Jefferson,
Sgt Lewis Greenwood. †
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.