Date & Time: Sep 26, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
G-AGCI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gibraltar - Gibraltar
MSN:
AW.2716
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Gibraltar-North Front Airport, while in initial climb, the aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea. The aircraft was destroyed and all four crew members were killed. They were involved in a test flight following a maintenance operation.
Crew:
Sgt Samuel D. J. Cunrock,
P/O Philip R. Dean,
Cpt Charles G. K. Browne,
Ronald S. Mallett.