Date & Time: Nov 30, 1941 at 2052 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z9299
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
2363
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 1650LT on an operation to Emden. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Georgsheil. Four crew members were killed and a fifth became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Peter Wilson Hewitt, pilot, †
Sgt Reginald Bolles Vose, pilot, †
Sgt Douglas Bertram Grundy, observer,
Sgt Reginald Walter Weymouth, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt James William Woodroffe, wireless operator. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.