Date & Time: Jun 5, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
N1522
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
MSN:
1650
YOM:
1939
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Driffield at 2103LT on June 4 on a bombing mission over Gelsenkirchen. While cruising at night over Gent, Belgium, an engine caught fire. The crew bailed out and abandoned the aircraft that crashed on the ground. All five occupants survived and became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Alan C. Meigh,
Sgt W. G. Best,
Sgt M. A. Oliver,
LAC V. G. Allen,
AC1 D. V. Browne.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.