Date & Time:
Dec 27, 1941 at 1845 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z9276
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Croft - Croft
MSN:
2340
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Croft at 1740LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. It crashed at 1845LT after colliding with high tension cables at Foxholes, bursting into flames. All five crew members were rescued, among them three were injures.
Crew:
P/O R. M. Shattock,
Sgt E. Lee,
Sgt C. A. Newan,
Sgt Lyndon,
Sgt Wado.
Crew:
P/O R. M. Shattock,
Sgt E. Lee,
Sgt C. A. Newan,
Sgt Lyndon,
Sgt Wado.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by icing of such severity that an emergency landing was inevitable.