Date & Time: Jul 8, 1941 at 0444 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6816
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
2176
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2242LT on July 7 on an operation to Osnabrück. While returning to base the following morning and approaching the British coast, it crashed into the sea off Flamborough. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Harris Black,
Sgt Hubert Richard Heighton,
F/Sgt Owen Roderick Lucas,
F/Sgt Robert Henry Thompson.