Date & Time:
Sep 12, 1941 at 0555 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z6867
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
2208
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2051LT on September 11 on an operation to Warnemünde. While returning to base the following morning, the airplane ran out of fuel and ditched some two miles off Flamborough. All five crew members were rescued about an hour later.
Crew:
P/O A. E. Hacking, pilot,
Sgt Mackenzie,
Sgt Turner,
Sgt Davidson,
Sgt McBride.
Crew:
P/O A. E. Hacking, pilot,
Sgt Mackenzie,
Sgt Turner,
Sgt Davidson,
Sgt McBride.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.