Date & Time:
Jul 7, 1941 at 0355 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z6642
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
2076
YOM:
1941
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2238LT on July 6 on an operation to Dortmund. It crashed for unknown reasons in Epe and was destroyed. All five crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Norman Cound Bizley,
Sgt Geoffrey Cliffe Carter,
Sgt William Henry Ernest Harwood,
Sgt William John Haslam,
Sgt Walter Petch.
Crew:
Sgt Norman Cound Bizley,
Sgt Geoffrey Cliffe Carter,
Sgt William John Haslam,
Sgt Walter Petch.