Date & Time: Jun 9, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z6571
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Middleton St George - Middleton St George
MSN:
2042
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2300LT on June 8 on an operation to Dortmund. While returning to base the following morning, it descended through clouds when it crashed in a small wooded valley near Ellingstring, bursting into flames. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Alfred Victor Snelling, pilot,
Sgt Dennis Russell Simm, pilot,
Sgt John Staley Tomkinson, pilot,
F/Sgt Gordon Billing, wireless operator,
Sgt John Bernard Stevens, wireless operator.