Date & Time: Jun 13, 1941 at 0318 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6489
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
2001
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2306LT on June 12 on an operation to Schwerte. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Waalre, in the south suburb of Eindhoven. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Chapman, pilot,
P/O Raymond Woodrow Dawson, observer,
Sgt James Hall, wireless operator,
Sgt John Franklin James,
Sgt John Matthew Bailey Tunnah, wireless operator,
Sgt Kenneth Ridd Winter.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.