Date & Time: Dec 15, 1940 at 2323 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P5012
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
1734
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 1648LT on an operation to Berlin. While approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.110 and crashed into the sea off Egmond aan Zee. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Kenneth Thomas Hannah, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Gordon Allardice, pilot,
Sgt John Alfred Clemett, navigator,
Sgt Walter Frederick Dennis, wireless operator,
Sgt Alan Sedgley, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.