Date & Time: Apr 20, 1941 at 1230 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T4332
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1965
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While completing a training mission, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed at Edwinstowe, bursting into flames. All crew members evacuated safely while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Crew:
Sgt P. Singleton +4.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.