Date & Time: Oct 26, 1940 at 2348 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T4136
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
1829
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1727LT on October 25 to bomb a petrochemical factory based in Stettin (Szczecin), Poland. While returning to base at night and passing the German coast, the airplane was shot down by the German Flak. The captain was able to cross the North Sea despite the aircraft was badly damaged. Arriving over England at night, the pilot was unable to pinpoint his position and the crew decided to bail out. The crew landed safely by parachute while the airplane dove into the ground and crashed next to a railway line.
Crew (102nd Squadron):
P/O Jack Simon Gustave Crawford, pilot,
P/O Edward Read Osborn, pilot,
Sgt Walter Livesey, observer,
Sgt George E. West, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt R. Adams, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.