Date & Time: Aug 15, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P5044
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
MSN:
1756
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth to bomb an oil storage depot located in Bec d'Ambès, about 22 km north of Bordeaux. While returning to its base, the airplane collided with the cables of a barrage balloon and crashed in Langley. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Robert Butler MacGregor, pilot,
F/O William Alan Stenhouse, pilot,
Sgt Claude Lionel Geoffrey Hood, observer,
Sgt John Burrow, wireless operator,
Sgt Harold Davies, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
In-flight collision with the cables of a barrage balloon.