Date & Time:
Sep 15, 1940 at 1938 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
P4966
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to the British coast, the right engine failed. As the captain was unable to maintain a safe altitude, he decided to ditch the aircraft some 20 miles off Easington. All five crew members were rescued while the aircraft sunk and was lost.
Crew (10th Squadron):
S/L Kenneth Francis Ferguson, pilot,
Sgt Charles Stanley Rogers, pilot,
Sgt Walter Fraser, observer,
Sgt Ernest Cummings, wireless operator,
Sgt Mark Niman, air gunner.
Crew (10th Squadron):
Sgt Walter Fraser, observer,
Sgt Mark Niman, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.