Date & Time: Apr 4, 1941 at 0049 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6583
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
2054
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 1901LT on March 3 on an operation to Brest. While returning to base the following night, the crew was instructed to divert to RAF Tangmere. While circling on approach, the airplane crashed in a wooded area located in Eartham, northeast of the airfield. Three crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
P/O Geoffrey Moir Bussy, pilot, †
Sgt Harold Joseph Dowling, pilot, †
Sgt Willlam George Rawkins, observer, †
Sgt E. C. Pryor,
Sgt A. R. Keseon.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the pilot became disoriented when the airfield lights were suddenly extinguished.