Date & Time: Aug 14, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P4965
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Abingdon - Abingdon
MSN:
1692
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Abingdon to bomb the Fiat Aero Engine plant in Torino, Italy. Badly shot up by a fighter attack over the target which left one engine out of action and severe damage to the starboard aileron. The captain succeeded in flying the crippled bomber across France but while trying to land on the beach near Dymchurch Redoubt on the Kent coast, the weakened aileron broke off and the aircraft plunged into the sea. Three crew managed to escape and the two pilots were killed.
Crew:
P/O Ernest Ian Parsons, pilot, †
Sgt Alfred Norman Campion, pilot, †
Sgt Chamberlain,
Sgt Marshall,
Sgt Sharpe.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.