Date & Time: Aug 7, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
T4158
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Middleton St George - Middleton St George
MSN:
1851
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George in the evening of August 6 on an operation to Frankfurt. It crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea some 12 km off Dunkirk. All five crew members were rescued by HSL145 from Dover.
Crew:
Sgt J. Bell,
P/O I. A. N. Atchinson,
Sgt R. J. Harwood,
Sgt C. B. McMullan,
Sgt H. E. G. Elliott.