Date & Time: Jul 8, 1941 at 0119 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6644
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
2078
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2240LT on July 7 on an operation to Osnabrück. While approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Dreierwalde, about 40 km northwest of Osnabrück. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Verdun Clegg, pilot,
Sgt Peter William Goodwin, pilot,
Sgt Bertram Edward Sale, observer,
Sgt Charles Wilkinson, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur Bird, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.