Date & Time: Aug 19, 1941 at 0330 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6566
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
MSN:
2037
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 2144LT on August 18 on an operation to Cologne. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Dorweiler. All five crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Arthur George Lowe,
P/O Charles Derek Roberts,
Sgt Donald Alexander Switzer,
Sgt William Birdsall James,
Sgt Harold Roy Jane.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.