Date & Time: Jun 20, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
N1442
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Lonton-on-Ouse
MSN:
1596
YOM:
1939
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2115LT on June 20 on a bombing mission over Essen. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Dortmund. All five crew members became PoW.
Crew:
F/O G. E. Walker, pilot,
P/O J. Plant, pilot,
Sgt R. R. Schofield, navigator and bomb aimer,
Sgt C. H. Neary, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt H. R. Holmes, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.