Date & Time:
Jul 1, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
P5018
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
1740
YOM:
1940
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2347LT on June 30 on an operation to Duisburg. Approaching Essen from the north, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Dorsten. Two crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O John Barrett, pilot, †
Sgt William James Pickering Rice, observer, †
Sgt John William Davidson,
P/O William Menzies Weekes Fowler,
Sgt Herbert Henry Joslin.
Crew:
P/O John Barrett, pilot, †
Sgt John William Davidson,
Sgt Herbert Henry Joslin.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.