Date & Time:
Jun 28, 1941 at 0152 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z6647
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
2081
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2232LT on June 27 on an operation to Bremen. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Dollern. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Peter Singleton, pilot,
Sgt John Clayton Goodwin, pilot,
Sgt Hugh Gartside Chorlton, observer,
Sgt Joseph Humphries, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur Norman Williams, wireless operator.
Crew:
P/O Peter Singleton, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.