Date & Time:
Jul 1, 1941 at 0119 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
T4233
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
1906
YOM:
1940
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2258LT on June 30 on an operation to Duisburg. Passing over the south of Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Diergaarde, east of Maastricht. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt James Bruckshaw, pilot,
F/O Arthur Leslie Pullen, pilot,
Sgt Frank Gerald Coulby, observer,
Sgt John Cruikshanks Newlands, wireless operator,
Sgt Donald Sills, wireless operator.
Crew:
Sgt James Bruckshaw, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.