Date & Time:
Nov 8, 1941 at 0532 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z9205
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
2310
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2250LT on November 7 on an operation to Berlin. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Diekshörn, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Douglas Edwin William Brown, pilot,
Sgt Edwin Frederick Gresham, pilot,
Sgt Bernard John Monk, observer,
Sgt Norman Fenton, wireless operator,
Sgt James Henry Atkin, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.