Date & Time: Nov 13, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
T4208
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
1881
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe to bomb a synthetic oil plant in Wesseling. While returning to its basae without making an attack, the aircraft was shot by enemy fire and crashed in Deventer. A crew became PoW and four others were killed.
Crew:
P/O Geoffrey Henocq, †
P/O G. M. Wiltshear,
Sgt Albert Ernest George Everest, †
Sgt Herbert Hutchinson, †
Sgt Alexander Duff Wilson. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.