Date & Time: Jun 26, 1942 at 0426 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BD266
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honeybourne - Honeybourne
MSN:
2573
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honeybourne at 2236LT on June 25 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following morning, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 10 km southwest of Den Helder. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Frederick Marsden Cole, pilot,
P/O Sidney Arthur Cheeseman, observer,
P/O Harry William Blackford, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Peter Christopher Omilianouski, air gunner,
Sgt William Percy Rixon, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.