Date & Time:
Jul 26, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z6576
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
2047
YOM:
1941
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2224LT on July 25 on an operation to Hanover. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea some 10 km west of Den Helder. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Eric Alliott Verdon-Roe, pilot,
Sgt Anthony Russell Holmes,
Sgt William Albert McGinley,
Sgt Leslie Netherclift,
P/O William Larry Rees.
Crew:
Sgt Anthony Russell Holmes,
Sgt William Albert McGinley,
Sgt Leslie Netherclift,
P/O William Larry Rees.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.