Date & Time: Jun 28, 1941 at 0244 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6572
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
2043
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2230LT on June 27 on an operation to Bremen. Approaching the German coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the Wadden Sea, between the estuaries of Weser and Elbe, near Cuxhaven. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L William Condie McArthur, pilot,
Sgt Donald Macauley Philp, pilot,
F/Sgt Ernest John James Raper, observer,
Sgt William James Clarke, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Samuel Shannon Carlile, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.