Date & Time: Mar 1, 1941 at 2307 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T4261
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
1914
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 1844LT on an operation to Cologne. It ditched at 2307LT off Cromer for unknown reasons. Four crew members were rescued in their dinghy while the Squadron Leader could not get into it and drowned in a rough sea.
Crew:
S/L Clive Eugene Erwin Florigny, pilot,
Sgt R. F. Martin,
Sgt W. Hol,
Sgt A. Bush,
P/P R. C. Rivaz.