Date & Time: Jul 5, 1941 at 0240 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6667
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Abingdon - Abingdon
MSN:
2101
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Abingdon on a night training exercise. While cruising southeast of Oxford, it was shot down by a German JU.88 and crashed in Chiselhampton Hill, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Frederick Coulson Adams, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Grant Stratton, pilot,
F/Sgt Arthur Edward Walter Lynch, pilot,
Sgt William Archibald Bartleman, observer,
Sgt Peter Haselden Morris, wireless operator,
Sgt George Charles Peter Sanderson, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.