Date & Time: Sep 3, 1941 at 0530 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6648
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
2082
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2026LT on September 2 on an operation to Frankfurt. While returning to base the following morning, it crash landed at Chellaston on the southern outskirts of Derby. All five crew members escaped with minor injuries.
Crew:
Sgt D. W. Mercer,
Sgt Gardiner,
Sgt Armstrong,
Sgt Hemming,
Sgt Taylor.