Date & Time:
Nov 27, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
P5077
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
1785
YOM:
1940
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 1800LT on November 27 on an operation to Le Havre. It was lost without trace, maybe after it crashed into The Channel. All five crew members were killed.
Crew.
P/O Edward Read Osborn,
Sgt Ralph Collier,
Sgt Walter Livesey,
Sgt Dennis Rowley,
Sgt George Edward West.
Crew.
P/O Edward Read Osborn,
Sgt Ralph Collier,
Sgt Walter Livesey,
Sgt Dennis Rowley,
Sgt George Edward West.