Date & Time: Oct 11, 1941 at 0756 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z9154
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
2288
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 0035LT on an operation to Essen. While returning to base the following morning, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Callantsoog. Four crew members were killed and a fifth became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Alfred Ronald Robbins, pilot, †
Sgt Arthur William Cooper, pilot, †
Sgt Thomas Alexander Walter Hamilton, wireless operator, †
P/O Donald Smith McDonald, †
Sgt W. H. Sproule.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.