Date & Time: Oct 21, 1940 at 0540 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P5058
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
1770
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1800LT on October 20 to attack a Škoda factory located in Pilsen, Czechoslovakia. While returning to base the following morning, it ditched in the River Humber off Brough. All five crew members were rescued three hours later.
Crew:
Sgt H. E. Greene,
F/O B. Brooke,
Sgt G. S. Halley,
Sgt J. Henderson,
Sgt R. F. J. Duncan.