Date & Time: May 20, 1940 at 2330 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N1380
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
MSN:
1544
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Driffield at 2029LT to bomb a bridge over the River Oise near Ribemont. While cruising south of Saint-Quentin, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances in Brissy-Hamégicourt, some 10 km southeast of Saint-Quentin. All five crewmen were killed.
Crew (102nd Squadron):
F/Lt David W. H. Owen, pilot,
P/O Dennis F. S. Holbrook, pilot,
Sgt Duncan H. J. Barrett, observer,
LAC Reginald J. Newberry, wireless operator,
AC2 Michael D. Dolan, wireless operator.