Date & Time: Sep 21, 1941 at 0350 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6827
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
2187
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 1846LT on September 20 on an operation to Berlin. While returning to base the following night, it was ditched into the sea off Bridlington. All five crew members were rescued within an hour.
Crew:
Sgt J. W. Harwood,
P/O M. D. McCarthy,
Sgt G. M. Armstrong,
Sgt R. J. Lewis,
Sgt O. Fitzpatrick.