Date & Time: Jul 5, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z6741
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
2129
YOM:
1941
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 2310LT on July 4 on an operation to Brest. Over the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Stang-Alar. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Robert Ernest Kerr, pilot,
Sgt Glyn George Duckers, observer,
Sgt Kenneth Albert King, wireless operator,
Sgt Edwin Wood, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.