Date & Time:
Aug 7, 1941 at 0300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z6808
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
MSN:
2168
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 2208LT on August 6 on an operation to Frankfurt. While returning to base the following night, the crew encountered severe icing conditions. The airplane was abandoned by the crew over Swanton Morley Airfield then crashed in Bradenham. All five crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt R. L. Bradshaw,
P/O G. E. Pinney,
Sgt C. Ganley,
P/O J. F. C. Gallaher,
Sgt G. F. Keen.
Crew:
Sgt R. L. Bradshaw,
P/O G. E. Pinney,
Sgt C. Ganley,
P/O J. F. C. Gallaher,
Sgt G. F. Keen.
Probable cause:
Abandoned due to severe icing conditions.