Date & Time: Apr 15, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
T4260
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
1913
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2135LT on an operation to Boulogne. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Bourthes, about 27 km southeast of Boulogne. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Brian Austin Childs, pilot,
Sgt James Arthur Norris, pilot,
P/O Robert John Wyndham Williams, observer,
F/Sgt Alfred Pearsall Clifford-Reade, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert Thomas Selley, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.