Date & Time:
Nov 8, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z9130
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
MSN:
2269
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 2221LT on an operation to Berlin. Flying along the German coast, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Borkum Island. Four crew members were killed and a fifth became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Peter George Scott Dickenson, pilot, †
Sgt Arthur Vincent Carpenter, †
Sgt William Martin Chambers, †
P/O David Albert Simpson, air bomber, †
Sgt Brian Stephen Walley.
Crew:
Sgt Brian Stephen Walley.