Date & Time: Jun 12, 1941 at 0316 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6657
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
2091
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 2306LT on June 11 on an operation to Duisburg. Passing over the Netherlands, it was coned by searchlights then shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Borkel. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Paul Edward Snyder, pilot,
F/Sgt Herbert Hannay, pilot,
Sgt James Edward Gittins, observer,
Sgt John Bradshaw, wireless operator,
Sgt Cyril Gerrard Humble, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.