Date & Time:
Jun 18, 1940 at 0100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
N1463
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Lonton-on-Ouse
MSN:
1603
YOM:
1939
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2140LT on June 17 on a bombing mission over Gelsenkirchen. While cruising at night over Netherlands, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed in Beusichem, near the Lek River. Two crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Gordon James Ford, pilot, †
Sgt H. P. Maguire,
Sgt Eric Jones-Roberts, observer, †
Sgt A. E. Furze,
Sgt F. S. Staley.
Crew:
Sgt H. P. Maguire,
Sgt A. E. Furze,
Sgt F. S. Staley.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.