Date & Time: Apr 18, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
T4338
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
1971
YOM:
1940
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2026LT on April 17 on an operation to Berlin. Approaching the target at night, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in the vicinity of Berlin-Schönefeld Airport. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Philip Johnson Church, pilot,
Sgt Edgar Ian Pocock, pilot,
Sgt John Stafford Bools, observer,
Sgt Alfred Francis Tweed, wireless operator,
P/O William Lawton Boon, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.