Date & Time:
Sep 7, 1941 at 0125 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z6881
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Middleton St George - Middleton St George
MSN:
2222
YOM:
1941
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2037LT on September 6 on an operation to Hüls. It was shot down by a Me.110 over the Netherlands and crashed in Bergum. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Francis Bernard Thorpe, pilot,
Sgt Cyril Vincent Matheson, pilot,
Sgt David Victor Logan, observer,
Sgt Geoffrey Carman, wireless operator,
Sgt Charles James Storer, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.