Date & Time:
May 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
BD260
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
2467
YOM:
1942
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by a German fighter and was ditched into the Atlantic Ocean some 150 km west of Cape Finisterre, Spain. All six crew members were rescued by a Spanish trawler and brought ashore at Vigo.
Crew:
Sgt S. J. Barnett, pilot,
Sgt J. H. Pike,
P/O R. Price,
Sgt G. O. Sharpe,
Sgt H. A. Weber,
Sgt L. Whitworth.
Crew:
Sgt S. J. Barnett, pilot,
Sgt J. H. Pike,
P/O R. Price,
Sgt G. O. Sharpe,
Sgt H. A. Weber,
Sgt L. Whitworth.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.