Date & Time: Jul 4, 1941 at 0233 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P5014
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
1736
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2306LT on July 3 on an operation to Essen. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Asten. The pilot was killed and four other crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Donald Fraser Gibson, pilot, †
Sgt William Kenneth Hope Bowden,
Sgt Basil Arthur Cotton,
Sgt Norman Woodford Davies,
Sgt Arthur Lakin.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.